Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Effective Date:  June 1, 2018

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Purposeful Travel and our website: https://www.purposeful-travel.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

·      What information we collect;

·      With whom it is shared;

·      How it can be corrected;

·      How it is secured;

·      How policy changes will be communicated; and

·      How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. 

Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

·      See what data we have about you, if any.

·      Change/correct any data we have about you.

·      Have us delete any data we have about you.

·      Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Registration 

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

 

 

Sharing 

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

 

And:

We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Security 

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

 

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookie Policy:

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.You can find out more about cookie management and how to delete them from your browsers at Aboutcookies.org.

 

Third party cookies

We may also point from our websites to other internet services that do use cookies such as advertisers. Our payment processors, for example, will place cookies as well. This is also the case with multi-media services, and with the links that we post on our Twitter and Facebook accounts.

We do not always have control over how long the cookies are saved from non-affiliated companies.

Social Media cookies

We use social media and social networking services to advance our work. These applications require the use of third party service providers. Notably, we currently only have a Facebook page.

The Facebook page is administered by Facebook, in accordance with Facebook's Data Policy available here,and is accessible by Facebook users who have already consented to Facebook's Data Policy. We do not export information on our followers from the Facebook platform.

We use direct messaging over social media on occasion, when individuals and organizations contact us on Facebook by leaving messages in our Inbox. We will delete any information as requested by any individual who has reached out to us.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdWords and Google Analytics on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads linked to our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

•Remarketing with Google AdWords

•Google Display Network Impression Reporting

•Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:


Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Surveys & Contests 

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

 

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to the privacy notice, we will send a notification to our subscribers as well as post a notification on our website. 

 

Other Provisions as Required by Law

Numerous other provisions and/or practices may be required as a result of laws, international treaties, or industry practices. It is up to you to determine what additional practices must be followed and/or what additional disclosures are required. Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

•On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

•By emailing us at [Email here]

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

 

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

 

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking to help us continuously improve the user experience when they visit our website. This information helps to show us what may be relevant or undesired on our site.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 or under 18, the legal age of adults, for that matter.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify the users via email:

•Within 72 hours of breach

And, we will notify the users via in-site notification

•Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

•Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

•Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

•NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.

•Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

•Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

•Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

•Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

•Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

•Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 206-849-8511 or via email at team@purposeful-travel.com.

 

Date of last update to Privacy Policy: June 1, 2018